To main page...
- Klik her for at lęse den danske version -

Go to main page...Search the database for movies or persons...Try our movie quiz...Check the hiscore list of our quiz...Login or create a profile...Check our collection of movie images...Read our contact info...


John Williams

Also known as:
Johnny Williams


Lęs mere her:
Biography at IMDb

 

John Williams

John (Johnny) Williams was born on February 8, 1932 in Floral Park, Long Island (New York). He was educated at UCLA and on Juilliard School of Music. He started composing music for television in the late 1950s, and scored such shows as "The Today Show", "Bachelors Father", "Checkmate" and "Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea" as well as the well-known themes for "Gilligan's Island" and "Lost In Space". During the early 60s, Williams started composing scores for motion pictures. His first original score was for "Because They're Young" from 1960 and his work in the 60s and early 70s ranged from scoring "How To Steal A Million" (1966) and "The Rievers" (1969) to supervising "Goodbye, Mr. Chips" (1969). His first of five Academy Awards (until 1998) was won for the orchestration of "Fiddler on the Roof" in 1971, but his status as the most succesful and popular composer of soundtrack was first established after his second Academy Award for "Jaws" in 1975. This all-time greatest of horror soundtracks, featuring the simple, but chilling two-note theme of the great white shark, together with "Close Encounters Of The Third Kind" from 1977 - where Williams used a naļve, five toned tune as the signal from the visitors - confirmed the work relations and friendship between Williams and director Steven Spielberg which began with "Sugarland Express" in 1974. Apart from one movie, "The Color Purple" (1985), Williams has scored all of Spielbergs motion pictures, and this cooperation has spawned one of the most quoted soundtrack themes in history, the Raider's March from the Indiana Jones trilogy. Another trilogy made John Williams create history, when his score for George Lucas' "Star Wars" in 1977 was the first non-pop/rock album ever to reach number one on the top 10 charts in England and the US. The romantically heroic theme from the Star Wars Saga is in many ways a common denominator for all of Williams work since the late 70s and hopefully a long time into the future...

Has composed music for:
Always
Angela's Ashes
The Empire Strikes Back
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
Jaws
Jaws
Jaws 2
The Lost World
The Patriot
The Poseidon Adventure
Return Of The Jedi
Sabrina
Schindler's List
Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
The Accidental Tourist
The Empire Strikes Back
Far and Away
Jaws
The Lost World
Return Of The Jedi
Sabrina
Saving Private Ryan
Schindler's List
Seven Years in Tibet
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
Superman

 

Images:
Click to see large imageJohn Williams

MIDI-files:
From "1941":
Main Theme
From "The Accidental Tourist":
Main Theme
From "Amistad":
Dry Your Tears, Afrika
Going Home
From "E. T.":
Adventures On Earth
Flying
From "The Empire Strikes Back":
Imperial March
Yoda's Theme
Hoth Base
Han Solo And The Princess
Finale
From "Far and Away":
Main Theme
From "Home Alone":
Somewhere In My Memory
From "Hook":
Main Theme
From "J. F. K.":
Main Theme
From "Jaws":
Main Theme
From "Jurassic Park":
Closing Titles
Main Theme
Tree For A Bed
From "The Lost World":
Malcolm's Journey
Main Theme
From "Presumed Innocent":
Main Theme
From "Raiders Of The Lost Ark":
Raider's March
From "Return Of The Jedi":
The Emperor's Theme
Parade Of The Ewoks
Luke And Leia
Victory Celebration
Jabba's Palace
From "Rosewood":
Main Theme
From "Sabrina":
Main Theme
From "Saving Private Ryan":
Hymn To The Fallen
From "Schindler's List":
Main Theme
From "Seven Years in Tibet":
Main Theme
From "Star Wars":
Cantina Band
Main Theme
Princess Leia's Theme
Tatooine Desert Theme
The Battle Of Yavin
The Death Star
The Throne Room
From "Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace":
Duel Of The Fates
Qui-Gon's Funeral
The Flag Parade
Jar Jar's Introduction
Anakins Theme
Main Title
From "Superman":
Main Theme
Krypton
From "The Battle Of Midway":
Main Theme
From "The Cowboys":
Main Theme
From "The Eiger Sanction":
Main Theme



© 2017 filmdatabase.dk